Privacy and Cookie Policies

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy establishes the terms to use and protect the information provided by users when using our website.

García Parot respects the personal data privacy of all users visiting our website and complies with the actual legislation on the subject, especially as provided in Nº 4 of article 19 of the Political Constitution of the Republic of Chile and in accordance with Law Nº 19.628 and its amendments.

We state for the record that you are not obliged to give any personal information through our website; however, in case you need to contact us and you provide us with one or more personal data, these will only be used in accordance with the terms expressed herein.

Garcia Parot will only use personal data provided by you to answer your enquiries; send you information about our publications and for the access and use of services allowed in our website.  We state for the record that Garcia Parot may share that information with the service suppliers.

It is important to keep in mind that if you leave a comment in our website, the comment and its metadata can be stored indefinitely.  This, in order to be able to automatically recognize and approve any follow up comment instead of maintaining them in a moderation queue.

Additionally, we state for the record that in case of users who register in Garcia Parot, we also keep   personal information that they provide in their user profiles.  All users are able to view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except that they cannot change their user name).   Website administrators can view and edit that information.

Each user will be identified in front of third parties in Garcia Parot with the user’s name which has been registered in our website, so that your user’s name and, in your case, your image will appear published in the website each time a comment or publication is made in some sections, pages, forums, blogs, etc. in the context of that comment or that publication, if the current website allows it.

We state for the record that this Private Policy may be modified or updated in the future, so we recommend you to keep under constant review this page to ensure yourself that you agree with changes which may occur.

Cookies

A ‘cookie´ refers to a file sent in order to ask permission to store it in your computer or website, creating that file provided that there is a previous acceptance of the mentioned request.

We use ‘cookies’ in order to obtain information regarding the web traffic and track the browsing patterns in our website, in order to analyze, evaluate and improve our site.

The ´cookies´ don`t give us access to your computer information nor to information of your property. Moreover, the information we get is used in an anonymous way, so you can´t be identified from that information and will be removed once the statistical data are analyzed.

If you post a comment in our website you may choose to save your name, e-mail address and website in ´cookies´.  These are for your convenience, so you don´t have to fill out your personal details again when you post another comment.  These ´cookies´ will last one year.  However, if you visit our home page, we will configure a temporary ´cookie´ to determine if your browser accepts cookies.  This ´cookie´ doesn´t contain personal information and is cleared when you close the browser.  On the other hand, when you sign in, we will also configure several ´cookies´ to save your sign in information and its settings in the screen.  The sign in ´cookies´ last two days and the screen settings ´cookies´ last one year.  If you select remind me when signing in it will last for two weeks.  If you sign out your account ´cookies´ will be deleted in your sign in account.  If you edit or publish an article, an additional ´cookie´ will be saved in your browser.  This ´cookie´ doesn´t include personal information and simply shows the email ID of the article you just edited, expires after one day.